Nikolai Nikolaeff Curriculam Vitae
Head Shots Curriculum Vitae Shoe Reel Contact Homepage

 

EQUITY NO: 310246 HAIR: Blonde
WEIGHT: 80 kg, 154 lbs EYES: Blue
HEIGHT: 180 cm, 6 ft COMPLEXION: Fair

Download my full CV here

FILM
TELEVISION
SHORT FILM
THEATRE
COMMERCIALS
TRAINING
LANGUAGES
ACCENTS

FILM
2009 The Wedding Party

*Opened the Melbourne International Film Festival
Vlad
(Supporting Lead)
KinFilms / MIFF
Dir: Amanda Jane
2007 Valentines Day Jodie (Featured) December Films / ABC
Dir: Peter Duncan
2004 Stealth Russian Fighter Pilot #2 (Featured) AFG Talons Productions/
Sony Pictures Entertainment
Dir: Rob Cohen
2001 Subterano Todd (Featured) Becker Entertainment
Dir: Esben Storm
    
TELEVISION

2015

Daredevil

Character of Vladimir Ranskahov".
- Supporting.

Marvel / Netflix .
Directors: Phil Abraham, Ken Girotti, Farren Blackburn and Guy Ferland.
Exec Producers: Steven S DeKnight, Stan Lee, and Joe Quesada. 

2013 Camp David “Cole” Coleman (Lead) NBC / Berman Braun
Dir: Kate Woods, Sean Seet, Ben Chessell, Nicholas Buffalo, Lynn-Maree Danzey, Catriona McKenzie.

2013

Mr & Mrs Murder

Trent Mahoney (Guest)

Freemantle Media
Dir: Peter Salmon

2012

Sea Patrol 5: Damage Control

Leo “2Dads” Kosov-Meyer (Lead)

Hallmark/ Ch 9,  
Dir: Steve Mann, Geoff Bennett
2011 Sea Patrol 4 Leo "2 Dads"
Kosov-Meyer (Lead)
Hallmark/ Ch 9,  
Dir: Steve Mann, Geoff Bennett
2009 Sea Patrol 3 - Red Gold Leo "2 Dads"
Kosov-Meyer (Lead)
Hallmark/ Ch 9,
Dir: Ian Barry, Steve Mann.
2008 Mark Loves Karen Sharon Robbie Kane (Guest) Cornerbox Productions / Ch 10
Dir: Des Dowling
2008 Power Rangers – Jungle Fury Dominic; Rhino
- White Ranger (Lead)
Disney / Ranger Productions
Dir: Jonothan Brough, Mike Smith, Luke Robinson, Mark Beasley
2007 The Pacific (2009 release)
Rear Echelon Man (Guest) HBO
Dir: Tim Van Patten. EP: Steven Speilberg, Tom Hanks.
2007 Canal Road Vladimir (Guest) Canal Road 1 / Ch 9
Dir: Shawn Seet
2005 Magic Bullet James Kent (Featured) Arcimedia
Dir: Gordon Carol
2004 Wicked Science II Jack Bailey (Supporting Lead) Jonathan M Shiff Productions
Dir: Roger Hodgeman, David Cameron, Colin Budds,
Sally-Anne Kerr, Jeffery Walker.
2004 Stingers Slug (Guest) Beyond Simpson le Mesurier
Dir: Grant Brown.
2003 Scooter- Secret Agent Ed (Featured) Jonathan M Shiff Productions
Dir: Colin Budds
2003 Blue Heelers Aiden Wiltshire (Featured) Southern Star
Dir: Chris Langman
2002 The Saddle Club II Andrew Drew Regnery (Supporting Lead) Protocol Entertainment (Canada)
/ Crawford Productions
Dir: Arnie Custo, Mark deFriest
2000 Crash Zone II Mike Hanson (Lead) Australian Children's
Television Foundation / Buena Vista International.
Dir: David Swann, Ray Boseley, Julian McSwiney, Steven Jodrell
2000 Pigs Breakfast Sam (Featured) West Street Productions
Dir: Kathy Mueller, Stephen Wallace
2000 Eugenie Sandler Bogdan (Featured) Burberry Productions
Dir: Geoffrey Cawthorn
1999 Round the Twist III Snorrisen (Featured) ACTF
Dir: Esben Storm
1999 High Flyers Nick (Featured) Southern Star
Dir: Helen Gaynor
1998 Blue Heelers Steve Chev Chernov
(Featured)
Southern Star
Dir: Esben Storm
1998 The Crash Zone Mike Hanson (Lead) ACTF / Buena Vista
Dir: Esben Storm, Ray Boseley,
Pino Amenta, Stephen Johnson
    
SHORT FILM

2013

The Hustle
*Finalist 2013 Tropfest

Troy (Lead)

Orsino Images
Dir: Topher Field

2009

Deeper than Yesterday

*Winner - Cannes
Critics Week 2010
*Winner – Sundance 2011

Sasha VCA
Dir: Ari Klieman
2007 One Potato Two Potato Gordon (Lead) VCA
Dir: Birrin King
2006 Forged Juda (lead) Furious Films
Dir:. David No
2006 Kenneth Kenneth (Lead) RMIT.
Dir:. Jamie MacDowell
2004 Happy Hour Caleb (Lead) Dir:. Charles Williams
2003 The Deal Cop (Lead) Wrong productions
Dir:. James Auld
2002 Consequences Steve (Supporting Lead) Melbourne University
Dir:. Tim Auld
2002 Driving Asleep at the Wheel and the Occasional Love Story James (Featured) Victorian College of the Arts
Dir:. Joseph McMahon
1998 The Edge of the Sea Psycho Ghost (Featured) Dir:. Darren Grey
 
THEATRE
2005 Playing You  Charlie (Lead) Tangible Productions
Dir: Celia Pacquola
2003 After a Pause- Paradise Found  Satan (Lead) Ithika Productions –Melb. Fringe Festival
Dir: Peaches Hopkins
2003 White Rose (Musical)  Heinrich Monash University Clayton/ Singapore
Dir: Peter Fitzpatrick
1999 Romeo Rosalind and Juliet  Lysander (Lead) Caulfield Grammar School
Dir: Joachim Matchoss
1999 I Never Saw Another Butterfly  Honza (Lead) Caulfield Grammar School
Dir: Joachim Matchoss
1998 The Good Woman Of Setzuan  Shu Fu Caulfield Grammar School
Dir: Joachim Matchoss
1997 It's Showtime  Cabaret Brighton Theatre Company
1997 Cosi  Nick Caulfield Grammar School
Dir: Joachim Matchoss
1997 The Really Confusing Inspector Hound  Dungle Victorian Youth Theatre
1996 Godspell  NA Victorian Youth Theatre
Dir: Tony Nikolokopolous
1996 A Midsummer Night's Dream  Oberon Victorian Youth Theatre
1994 Hamlet  Hamlet Victorian Youth Theatre
Dir: Patrick Conlan
1993 Alice in Wonderland  King of Hearts Victorian Youth Theatre
    
COMMERCIALS
2000 Downtowner Hotel / Motel TVC (Country Victoria)  Downtowner
1999 Super Soaker 'Triple Charge'
TVC (U.S, Australia) Larami
1995  Limit 16 Clothing Radio (New Zealand) Classic Hitz ZAFM
    
TRAINING
1992-2003 Acting ‘Actors Space’ workshop w/ Aleksi Vellis & Anthony Georgiou [2002], Workshop w/ Ana Kokkinos [2001], Victorian Youth Theatre, Caulfield Grammar School
Voice Victorian Russian Men's Choir [1998], V.Y.T.
Camera Actors Space, Victorian Youth Theatre.
Movement and Dance Russian Theatrical Society [1992], V.Y.T.
    
LANGUAGES
English and Russian (Fluent)
    
ACCENTS
American